To protect the privacy of our site users we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

The information we collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on our website. On some pages you can make requests, provide feedback, register to receive information or participate in surveys. The types of personal information collected at these pages can include:

  • Personal data
  • Contact details
  • Medical information
  • Transfer details
The way we use information

We use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mails we receive. Such addresses may also be used to inform site visitors of updates on topics of interest, etc, but only at the request of the visitor. The information is not used for any other purpose and is not shared with outside parties other than those directly involved in the assistance or repatriation of Lifeline’s customers.

Our commitment to data security

We never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to those described above without also providing an opportunity for you to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. It will never be supplied to anyone outside of Lifeline without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged to disclose it by law. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2018 (and as amended).

Cookies

Cookies are only used on our website where necessary to store technical information and not personal information.

Users under 18

If you are under 18, please get your parent / guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to our website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.